Properties of jojoba oil are appreciated for centuries. According to historians native Indians used it for hair treatments, as body olive and ointment. They were believing in it’s mystical power that alleviate diseases and digestive injuries. Jojoba oil is obtained directly from the jojoba shrubs growing in desert areas as a transparent, slightly amber and odorless wax. It has an extremely wide applicabity in body care.
How to use it?
- if you have a dry skin, use it for skin massages, so it will stay hydrated and nourished,
- if you are owner of an oily skin, jojoba oil will give you balance of the secretion of sebum; use directly on the skin or add a few drops to your favorite face cream,
- use jojoba oil as a make-up remover – it works great with waterproof makeup, mascaras and fluids,
- applied on clean lashes will give them strength, they will become shiny,
- it will perfectly moisturize the chapped lips,
- use it as a hand cream,
- add a few drops of oil to your favourite hair cosmetics; jojoba will give you strong, moisturized and shiny strands,
- in the case of skin diseases apply it directly to the skin; it will give you the relief from itching and will keep skin prepared to accelerate the regeneration,
- used for massages will help people’s struggling with rheumatism,
- jojoba oil is an excellent fragrance carrier; apply a little bit of oil on perfumed body parts, it will prolong perfume durability,
- pour three tablespoons of oil into a warm bath; the skin after bath will be moisturized and there will be no necessary to apply a after-bath lotion,
- a few drops of oil use to enhance your favorite cream, lotion or body oil before applying on skin,
- thanks to the high vitamin E content used regularly will reduce wrinkles, scabs, scars or stretch marks,
- use jojoba oil for home manicure and pedicure - oil will moisturize skin and nails,
- use oil as a foot cream.
INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Cold pressed, unrefined, Soil Association certified organic oil, 100% organic.
The rules of storage:
Jojoba oil doesn’t go rancid. Although it’s recommended to keep it at room temperature or frigde, without direct access to water and sunlight.
If, for any reason, you would like to receive a larger bottle of oil, just write us a message!
Please note that the use of natural products does not replace the treatment prescribed by your doctor. In the case of longer use requires a medical consultation.