The lotus flower is known for its beauty. For centuries it was highly valued not only because of its beauty but even more importantly because of its health and skincare benefits. It was especially enjoyed by ancient Egyptians, that considered the plant to be sacred. From the Nile basin, the flower travelled to Persia, India and China. Lotus is also the sacred flower of Buddhism and Hinduism. This miracle of nature believed by many to be magical plant has amazing properties. Till this day it remains a symbol of purity and rebirth. It is also interesting that all parts of the flower are edible.
The pink lotus flower hydrosol is absolutely unique and exclusive. For us it was love at first sight and we have left no stone unturned in order to import the product of highest class for our company.
Hydrosol is obtained in the process of steam distillation of Lotus flowers. What is of outmost importance here, is that our hydrosol is not merely a product of waste during the production of essential oil. The main purpose of distillation is to obtain a hydrosol, and that allows for obtaining highly concentrated water which is rich in nutrients. The pink lotus flower contains a substance called pyridoxine, that reduces stress, relaxes body and calms the mind. That’s why our hydrosol is rich in valuable nutrients – minerals, flavonoids, polyphenols, vitamins B,C and protein.
This product has a slightly sweet, floral, oriental fragrance. It has antioxidant and soothing properties, inhibits skin aging, strongly moisturizes and nourishes the skin and additionally brightens skin discoloration. It can be used for all skin types, also for dehydrated and problematic skin.
Product is vegan
Scent: This hydrosol seduces user with its fragrance. It is slightly sweet, floral and oriental. We tempt you to compare it with exclusive perfumes. Not without reason – the pink lotus has been successfully used in perfumery for years.
INCI: Nelumbo Nucifera Hydrolate
Note: The pink lotus flower hydrosol is concentrated 3-5x more than average. This is due to the fact that the main goal is to obtain a hydrosol, not an essential oil, so in the process it is not just a by-product. As a result, it concentrates the nutrients and intensifies the scent. This hydrosol is of much higher class than common ones.
Hydrosol should be stored in its original, sealed package,at room temperature or in the refrigerator, depending on your preferences. Without access to moisture and exposure to sunlight.